Current Musing: Darling River System (On hold)
Cliffs and river

Location Statistics

Generally summers are hot, from the mid 20s in the alpine areas to the high 40s in the inland regions. Winters can be cold and the river frozen above Tom Groggin. Rain is relatively rare inland, but snow and rain are common in the alpine regions, especially in Spring. However winter storms do create nasty cold headwinds for those attempting the river in winter.

For a better breakdown of many locations, including flow, water levels, water temperatures, weather and even some astronomical info, refer to the location statistics pages:

The following charts have been generated from data from the following websites.

The live feed of all gauges is extremely useful to see an overall picture of the system.

Thredbo

Following data is from Thredbo Village (1,380 m) and is likely the best comparative site for the walk to the Murray River source. Thredbo AWS (Top Station 1,957 m) provides a better of the conditions to Mt Kosciuszko, about 1° to 2°C colder and more exposed.

Coordinates
36° 30' 11.1" S, 148° 18' 28.1" E
Evaluation
1,380 m
Timezone
AEST (+10:00)
Daylight Savings
AEDT (+11:00)
First Sunday in October till the first Sunday in April
StatJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
Average High (°C)21.621.118.214.010.06.65.46.69.813.516.619.313.6
Max High (°C)33.533.028.924.519.615.513.016.620.824.129.532.033.5
Min High (°C)7.05.45.21.6-1.0-2.4-1.5-1.0-0.31.22.83.9-2.4
Days above 30°C0.70.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.9
Average Low (°C)7.47.04.81.7-0.5-2.4-3.6-2.5-0.51.73.85.51.9
Min Low (°C)-4.4-5.2-6.1-8.0-9.5-12.2-12.8-12.4-9.4-9.6-7.1-6.2-12.8
Max Low (°C)21.020.517.913.511.07.56.510.711.015.518.718.121.0
Mean frost days1.31.13.711.217.220.423.322.716.810.75.82.5136.7
Mean rain (mm)108.885.2118.1109.7151.5158.8165.7192.2207.6179.5163.1124.41,771.1
Medium rain (mm)100.379.0109.297.2140.2155.2148.7184.8205.5168.9146.1126.71,753.7
Days with rain8.88.38.89.010.712.413.113.814.111.711.39.3131.3
Days with 10mm rain3.32.93.23.73.94.64.85.76.15.25.34.052.7
Mean 9am wind (km/h)6.24.55.56.16.26.57.07.78.49.27.67.56.9
Mean 3pm wind (km/h)9.78.68.68.18.37.58.08.28.89.09.29.98.7
Dawn05:4306:1806:4606:1206:3506:5006:4306:1305:2905:4505:1505:15
Sunrise06:1206:4507:1206:3807:0307:1807:1106:3905:5506:1205:4405:45
Noon13:1813:2013:1312:0512:0312:0812:1312:0911:5912:5112:5313:05
Sunset20:2419:5519:1417:3117:0316:5817:1517:3918:0319:2920:0120:25
Dusk20:5320:2119:4017:5817:3117:2717:4218:0518:2919:5620:3020:55
Day Length14h 12m13h 10m12h 2m10h 53m10h 30 sec9h 40m10h 3m10h 59m12h 8m13h 17m14h 16m14h 39m

Back to Contents

Biggara

Biggara is the first gauge just out of the Murray Gorge.

Chart
Chart
Chart
Chart

Back to Contents

Bringenbrong Bridge

Bringenbrong Bridge is the first gauge after the Indi Backwater River confluence which is significant as this river is often much higher than the Murray in the summer months.

Chart
Chart

Back to Contents

Albury

Union Bridge, Albury Gauge is just below the Hume Dam. Flow measurements are from Doctors Point (just upstream) monitoring the dam release. Weather data was taken from BoM for Albury Airport.

Coordinates
36° 4' 51.7" S, 146° 55' 6.5" E
Evaluation
166 m
Timezone
AEST (+10:00)
Daylight Savings
AEDT (+11:00)
First Sunday in October till the first Sunday in April
Chart
Chart
Chart
Chart
Chart
StatJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
Average High (°C)31.230.927.622.717.813.913.014.817.721.225.428.822.1
Max High (°C)44.641.939.035.727.622.519.025.028.936.539.542.244.6
Min High (°C)20.112.116.410.98.06.35.68.29.812.614.215.05.6
Days above 30°C18.817.69.30.60.00.00.00.00.00.84.812.864.7
Days above 40°C1.10.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.31.7
Average Low (°C)15.515.412.48.55.53.42.73.65.57.910.913.38.7
Min Low (°C)5.85.83.00.5-3.0-4.0-4.0-4.0-1.40.42.25.0-4.0
Max Low (°C)25.824.422.019.215.413.412.213.115.719.422.325.625.8
Mean frost days0.00.00.00.01.55.47.74.60.70.00.00.019.9
Mean rain (mm)48.444.645.345.456.368.678.776.961.356.058.448.9691.1
Medium rain (mm)30.231.231.029.647.066.772.984.657.445.151.639.5740.5
Days with rain4.74.14.14.76.59.411.410.47.76.76.35.581.5
Days with 10mm rain1.61.31.61.42.02.22.22.31.82.01.91.621.9
Mean 9am wind (km/h)4.33.12.82.01.32.02.33.34.45.04.75.23.4
Mean 3pm wind (km/h)9.87.87.46.44.65.06.08.49.911.010.510.88.1
Nautical05:1405:5306:2205:4706:0806:2206:1705:4805:0505:2004:4604:44
Dawn05:4906:2406:5206:1706:4006:5406:4806:1805:3505:5205:2205:22
Sunrise06:1806:5107:1706:4307:0707:2307:1606:4406:0006:1805:5105:52
Noon13:2313:2513:1912:1012:0912:1412:1812:1512:0412:5612:5813:11
Sunset20:2820:0019:2017:3717:1017:0517:2117:4518:0919:3420:0520:29
Dusk20:5720:2619:4518:0417:3817:3417:4918:1118:3420:0120:3420:59
Nautical21:3220:5820:1518:3418:0918:0618:2018:4119:0420:3321:1021:37
Day Length14h 10m13h 9m12h 2m10h 54m10h 2m9h 42m10h 5m11h 30 sec12h 8m13h 15m14h 14m14h 37m

Back to Contents

Yarrawonga

Yarrawonga data is from downstream of the Yarrawonga Weir. The weir levels show a consistent level of 124 m for both long term averages since 21 Jun 1992 and for 2019. Weather data was taken from BoM for Yarrawonga.

Coordinates
36° 1' 2.8" S, 146° 0' 19.8" E
Evaluation
115 m
Timezone
AEST (+10:00)
Daylight Savings
AEDT (+11:00)
First Sunday in October till the first Sunday in April
Chart
Chart
Chart
Chart
StatJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
Average High (°C)32.931.728.023.218.114.613.615.218.622.927.330.323.0
Max High (°C)45.846.039.936.728.923.021.025.734.036.442.444.346.0
Min High (°C)19.312.815.710.99.07.76.98.69.812.515.014.36.9
Days above 30°C22.218.310.61.00.00.00.00.00.22.79.015.779.7
Days above 40°C2.91.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.21.15.2
Average Low (°C)16.015.712.99.16.24.03.53.65.07.411.113.59.0
Min Low (°C)4.44.73.3-0.5-1.6-5.3-4.4-6.0-3.4-1.40.62.2-6.0
Max Low (°C)29.328.125.221.016.713.613.513.118.218.826.327.029.3
Mean frost days0.00.00.00.11.04.64.94.62.30.20.00.017.7
Mean rain (mm)33.343.633.530.036.140.846.339.342.236.343.241.7461.0
Medium rain (mm)26.130.428.822.725.036.639.033.835.630.741.232.0444.0
Days with rain3.73.43.04.05.06.68.16.35.65.25.04.360.2
Days with 10mm rain1.11.21.10.70.91.31.01.01.51.21.41.413.8
Mean 9am wind (km/h)17.416.015.014.311.411.310.613.515.616.818.118.014.8
Mean 3pm wind (km/h)18.917.317.815.914.214.314.516.418.818.819.922.517.4
Nautical05:1805:5706:2505:5006:1206:2606:2005:5205:0805:2404:5004:48
Dawn05:5306:2806:5506:2006:4306:5806:5106:2205:3805:5505:2605:26
Sunrise06:2206:5407:2106:4707:1107:2607:1906:4806:0406:2205:5505:56
Noon13:2713:2913:2212:1412:1212:1812:2212:1812:0813:0013:0213:14
Sunset20:3220:0419:2417:4117:1417:0917:2517:4918:1219:3820:0920:33
Dusk21:0120:3019:4918:0717:4117:3817:5218:1518:3820:0420:3821:03
Nautical21:3621:0120:1918:3718:1318:1018:2418:4519:0820:3621:1321:40
Day Length14h 10m13h 9m12h 2m10h 54m10h 2m9h 42m10h 5m11h 40 sec12h 8m13h 15m14h 14m14h 36m

Back to Contents

Swan Hill

Swan Hill is about half way down and 225 km below the Torrumbarry Weir. Weather data was taken from BoM for Swan Hill Aerodrome.

Coordinates
35° 20' 27.5" S, 143° 33' 41.8" E
Evaluation
70 m
Timezone
AEST (+10:00)
Daylight Savings
AEDT (+11:00)
First Sunday in October till the first Sunday in April
Chart
Chart
Chart
Chart
StatJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
Average High (°C)33.432.428.724.018.815.314.816.720.324.428.230.824.0
Max High (°C)47.546.942.039.028.025.025.727.836.338.445.246.947.5
Min High (°C)18.814.017.013.29.07.08.28.711.011.516.017.27.0
Days above 30°C22.419.312.12.90.00.00.00.01.04.911.015.889.4
Days above 40°C4.32.10.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.61.69.2
Average Low (°C)16.316.013.09.16.44.33.64.05.78.011.713.89.3
Min Low (°C)6.05.54.1-0.3-2.2-5.0-5.2-3.7-1.7-1.01.05.0-5.2
Max Low (°C)30.130.023.822.916.214.012.615.418.023.125.830.130.1
Mean frost days0.00.00.00.01.03.24.83.91.30.10.00.014.3
Mean rain (mm)25.020.416.120.226.524.927.426.626.220.941.522.2300.1
Medium rain (mm)14.819.811.210.620.620.325.918.722.615.227.413.4283.5
Days with rain3.01.92.02.44.24.55.55.34.73.44.53.044.4
Days with 10mm rain0.80.80.40.70.80.40.60.60.80.51.20.68.2
Mean 9am wind (km/h)18.617.214.914.912.913.113.316.018.219.417.918.916.3
Mean 3pm wind (km/h)20.318.218.517.717.618.719.021.821.822.020.121.819.8
Nautical05:3006:0806:3606:0006:2106:3406:2906:0105:1905:3505:0205:01
Dawn06:0506:3907:0506:3006:5207:0607:0006:3105:4806:0605:3705:38
Sunrise06:3307:0507:3106:5507:1907:3407:2706:5706:1406:3306:0606:08
Noon13:3713:3913:3212:2412:2212:2712:3212:2812:1813:1013:1213:24
Sunset20:4020:1319:3317:5217:2517:2117:3617:5918:2219:4720:1720:41
Dusk21:0920:3919:5918:1817:5217:4918:0318:2518:4720:1320:4621:10
Nautical21:4321:1020:2818:4818:2318:2118:3418:5519:1720:4521:2121:47
Day Length14h 6m13h 7m12h 2m10h 56m10h 5m9h 46m10h 8m11h 2m12h 8m13h 14m14h 10m14h 32m

Back to Contents

Wentworth

Wentworth Weir (Lock 10) just below the Darling confluence. Weather data was taken from BoM for Wentworth Post Office.

Coordinates
34° 6' 23.3" S, 141° 55' 19.8" E
Evaluation
31 m
Timezone
AEST (+10:00)
Daylight Savings
AEDT (+11:00)
First Sunday in October till the first Sunday in April
Chart
Chart
StatJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
Average High (°C)32.932.329.224.019.516.115.617.621.124.528.331.124.3
Max High (°C)48.145.643.336.731.725.626.431.136.740.042.846.148.1
Min High (°C)20.621.120.613.910.09.48.99.412.212.815.015.08.9
Days above 30°C23.116.613.63.50.00.00.00.00.85.111.516.190.3
Days above 40°C3.61.50.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.91.57.9
Average Low (°C)17.116.814.510.67.95.84.86.08.110.813.415.711.0
Min Low (°C)9.48.36.13.30.0-1.7-2.8-0.61.72.85.08.3-2.8
Max Low (°C)30.629.425.620.018.315.012.813.318.321.727.826.130.6
Mean frost days0.00.00.00.00.11.62.30.40.00.00.00.04.4
Mean rain (mm)21.421.719.618.027.726.323.925.726.627.024.822.4287.2
Medium rain (mm)12.48.910.112.023.422.320.823.121.718.917.013.2273.2
Days with rain2.32.12.22.74.14.85.05.04.34.03.42.642.5
Days with 10mm rain0.60.60.60.50.80.60.50.60.70.70.70.77.6
Mean 9am wind (km/h)7.98.36.86.45.35.06.26.08.29.49.37.87.2
Mean 3pm wind (km/h)8.69.37.77.46.67.08.79.010.311.59.89.08.7
Nautical05:4106:1706:4306:0606:2506:3806:3406:0705:2605:4405:1305:12
Dawn06:1506:4707:1206:3506:5607:1007:0406:3705:5506:1505:4705:49
Sunrise06:4307:1307:3707:0007:2307:3807:3107:0206:2006:4106:1506:18
Noon13:4313:4513:3912:3012:2912:3412:3812:3512:2413:1613:1813:31
Sunset20:4420:1819:4018:0017:3417:3017:4518:0718:2819:5220:2120:44
Dusk21:1220:4320:0518:2518:0117:5818:1218:3318:5320:1820:4921:13
Nautical21:4621:1420:3418:5518:3218:2918:4319:0219:2320:4921:2321:49
Day Length14h 1m13h 4m12h 2m10h 59m10h 11m9h 52m10h 14m11h 5m12h 8m13h 10m14h 5m14h 25m

Back to Contents

South Australia Border

South Australia Border water temperature and level are for Lock 7 (upstream) and the flows are calculated by the water discharge and allotments between Lock 7 and the border.

Chart
Chart
Chart

Back to Contents

River Mouth

Water level is for Lake Alexandrina at Mundoo Barrage. Weather chart data was taken from BoM for Hindmarsh Island AWS which differs slightly to the extend statistics for Hindmarsh Island Marina.

Coordinates
35° 31' 12.0" S, 138° 49' 12.0" E (Hindmarsh Id, 7 km from the mouth)
Evaluation
11 m on Hindmarsh Id. The river flows into the sea!
Timezone
ACST (+09:30)
Daylight Savings
ACDT (+10:30)
First Sunday in October till the first Sunday in April
Chart
Chart
StatJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
Average High (°C)23.624.422.120.618.115.815.416.018.019.921.221.919.7
Max High (°C)43.041.339.135.428.925.522.927.031.434.741.541.243.0
Min High (°C)16.516.513.514.512.69.59.811.512.012.513.515.59.5
Days above 30°C5.66.24.01.20.00.00.00.00.11.63.43.926.0
Days above 40°C0.40.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.11.1
Average Low (°C)15.415.513.911.89.78.47.77.79.010.712.413.911.3
Min Low (°C)7.89.17.45.01.20.62.01.03.44.35.87.00.6
Max Low (°C)25.725.022.619.318.715.013.014.016.020.525.022.625.7
Mean frost days0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Mean rain (mm)12.814.418.627.741.059.860.553.050.640.627.830.4438.1
Medium rain (mm)11.810.812.622.442.654.860.548.046.041.428.314.7423.6
Days with rain2.62.84.16.39.211.711.211.38.58.15.54.585.8
Days with 10mm rain0.20.40.50.50.71.21.40.81.30.80.60.79.1
Mean 9am wind (km/h)15.513.813.113.011.012.411.714.514.816.715.315.714.0
Mean 3pm wind (km/h)21.720.818.916.915.215.516.618.917.919.721.021.518.7
Nautical05:1805:5606:2405:4906:1006:2306:1805:5005:0705:2304:5104:49
Dawn05:5306:2706:5406:1906:4106:5506:4906:2005:3705:5505:2605:26
Sunrise06:2206:5407:1906:4407:0807:2307:1706:4606:0206:2105:5405:56
Noon13:2513:2813:2112:1212:1112:1612:2112:1712:0712:5813:0013:13
Sunset20:2920:0119:2217:4017:1317:0917:2517:4818:1119:3620:0620:30
Dusk20:5820:2819:4718:0617:4117:3717:5218:1418:3620:0220:3521:00
Nautical21:3320:5920:1718:3618:1218:0918:2318:4319:0620:3421:1021:37
Day Length14h 7m13h 7m12h 2m10h 55m10h 5m9h 45m10h 8m11h 1m12h 8m13h 14m14h 11m14h 33m

Back to Contents